WIMBORNE ORIENTEERS
Results of Sandy Balls Schools Event
White 1.250
km 30 m 9 C
1 Max Melhuish SAND 6B
2 Gabby England SWilts W14 9G
3 Kyle Burrows SAND 5B
4 Emily Muller SAND 6G
5 Hannah Futcher HALE 6G
6 Rachel Jewers SAND 5G
7 John Bolton MILL/WIM M10 5B
8 Ryan Pannell SAND 5B
9 James Whitmarsh SARUM M10
10 Dane Blomquist
(S) Clew 1B
11 Zoe Gilchrist KSODA W10 5G
12 Emma Chambers HALE 4G
13 A Jones/C
14 Ellie Hardy SAND 6G
15 Steven Churchill SAND 5B
16 Ellen Caddy SAND 6G
17 Jessica Henderson SARUM W4
18 Harry Butt HALE/SARUM M10 2B
19 Rebecca
20 Catherine Damen SAND 5G
21 James Woodward CPS 5B 31:08
22 Alex Dunn-Sale CPS 6B 36:58
All
who completed the course gained White Standard
Pearl
Costello SAND 6G missed no 7
Joshua
Nevill BWS M12 7B missed
1& 3
Lauren
Adams & Holly Rich SAND W9 5G 30.43
(Missed the Start punch, did the course correctly but
one punched a Start box and the other a Clear station before they punched the
Finish control.)
Yellow 2.000km 70m 11C
1 Lucy Benham HALE/SARUM W12 6G
nc Thomas Stubbs(2nd run) HALE M10 6B
2 Jack Benham HALE/SARUM M10 4B
3 Luke Earley SAND M12 7B
4 Lucy Butt HALE/SARUM W10 4G
5 Joe Warne BUD/WIM 7B
6 Alex Jewers SAND 7B
7 Richard Evans KSODA 6B
8 Jack Rich SAND M12 7B
9 Ben Vincent HALE 4B 24:31
10 Matthew Cross BURG 7B 24:37
11 Zoe Gilchrist(2nd run) KSODA W10 5G 25:04
12 Anne Bolton MILL/WIM W12 7G 26:22
13 Sebastian Sheehan CPS 7B 26:40
14 Katherine Hodge BroadF/WIM 2G 27:23
Yellow Standard
15 Matthew Cant BURG 7B 27:36
16 Claire Hodge BroadM/WIM 5G 27:47
17 Annie Toms-Whittle CPS 8G 31:06
18 Alexandra Hanson SOC W8 33:23
19 Jenny Hanson+1 SOC W5 33:26
20 Emily Henderson SARUM W10 6G 33:45
21 Victoria Collett CPS 7G 36:49
22 Beverley Deakin Breamar Family 38:09
23 Adam McCrea
24 Jack McCrea
25 Anne Morgan WSX W65 47:15
26 JessicaVincent HALE 6G 54:17
Ayako Terauchi SSE W21 missed no 8
Charlotte
Leibling SARUM W10 dns
Orange 2.550km 85m 11C
1 Julia Blomquist Charters 7G
2 Terence Furlong PGS 8B
3 William Baker SAND M12 8B 25:10
4 Thomas Butt HALE/SARUM M10 6B 27:32
5 Sam Whitmarsh SARUM W35 30:41
6 Alex Wilson CLAYS 9B 31:18
7 Peter Howard CLAYS 9B 31:22
8 Marianne Brewis CLAYS 10G 31:30
9 Quenton
Craddock-Watson KSODA 6B 36:13
10 Adam Futcher BURG 9B 36:45
11 Shaun Howell KSODA M12 7B 39:41
12 Huw Stradling KSODA M12 7B 43:23
13 James Butler LODERS 6B 48:17
14 George Butler LODERS 3B 48:22
Orange Standard
15 Sam Warne BUD/WIM 9B 48:53
16 Tristan Knapp HALE M8 55:23
17 Jonathan May
18 Kate Stubbs BURG W14 9G 57:11
19 Juliet Knapp HALE 9G 60:24
20 Joseba Abarrategui SSE M45 62:20
21 Phyllis Esplin SSE W50 65:01
22 Yang Ying-Chun SSE W21 69:00
23 Kii Takeuchi SSE W21 71:25
24 Dan Green SAND 8B 80:06
Thomas
Futcher BURG 9B wrong no 11
Thomas
Suddaby KSODA M12 8B missed
no 9
Sarah Menzies CLAYS 10G missed 7 & 11
Light Green 3.100km 130m 14C
1 Tim Sheehan CPS M40 42:08
2 Michael Carr CLAYS 11B 46:36
3 Trevor Bevins WIM M45 53:02
4 Jeremy Nevill SARUM M45 56:42
5 Samuel Hawker BURG/WIM M14 10B 59:10
6 Elaine Evans CLAYS W45 59:35
7 Patrick Stubbs CLAYS 10B 61:10
8 Cathy Warne WIM W35 62:26
Light Green Standard
9 Robert Baker WIM M40 63:19
10 Judith Bland WIM W60 68:43
11 Joan Crompton WIM W60 74:10
12 Luke Futcher BURG 11B 93:11
John
Lewis BOK M65 retired
Terence
Furlong(2nd run) PGS 8B retired
Green 3.750km 130m 17C
1 Stefanie Blomquist CLAYS 10G 36:40
2 Martin Goddard SARUM M40 37:41
3 Alice Butt HALE/SARUM W12 8G 42:52
4 Simon Leibling SARUM M40 43:04
5 Fern Horsey PHS W18 13G 44:30
6 Melanie Hawker WIM W35 45:12
7 David Mullins SARUM M50 46:09
8 Stephen Hawker WIM M35 47:06
9 Steve Robinson SARUM M45 47:22
10 Colin Evans CLAYS M45 48:26
11 Dave Warne WIM M40 48:40
12 Thomas Miles CLAYS 11B 50:47
13 Chris Carr CLAYS 13B 52:16
14 Mike Kite WIM M55 52:21
15 Timothy Cant SARUM M45 56:00
16 Angus Grandfield WSX M40 57:41
16 Brian Hart SARUM M55 57:41
18 John Baybutt QO M55 58:55
Green Standard
19 David Bland WIM M60 59:44
20 Peter Fale WIM M65 63:24
21 Denise Mullins SARUM W50 64:05
22 Shirley Robinson SARUM W45 64:55
23 Geoff Bell WIM M50 65:29
24 Richard Thornton SARUM M55 67:47
25 Sue Spillar WIM W50 69:17
26 Nicola Thornton SARUM W45 72:28
27 Madeleine Horsey WSX W50 75:42
28 Bruno Smith
29 Mark Suddaby BOK M40 80:16
30 Michael Heath WIM M65 81:02
31 Pat Hart SARUM W55 81:53
32 Roger Harris WEYOR M65 82:10
33 Sarah Goddard
34 Kerrie Benham SARUM W35 95:36
35 Des Wyatt WSX M75 108:39
Roy
Morgan WSX M65 missed no 8
Grateful thanks to Nigel Benham
and Jeff Butt and their families of SARUM for their efforts in planning this
schools event. Also to Bill Brown (WSX) for helping to run
the computing.