|
DORSET
SCHOOLS SCORE CHAMPIONSHIPS Moors
Valley 17th May 2002 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
School |
Year |
Time |
Score |
Penalty |
TOTAL |
|
Start |
Finish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Andrew Brett |
Fern |
12B |
00:59:50 |
540 |
|
540 |
|
05:38:00 |
06:37:50 |
|
2 |
Tom Staunton |
BWS |
12B |
01:02:10 |
550 |
15 |
535 |
|
05:44:00 |
06:46:10 |
|
3 |
Paul Pickering |
Burg |
12B |
01:07:10 |
570 |
40 |
530 |
|
05:28:00 |
06:35:10 |
|
4 |
Stefanie Blomquist |
CLAY |
9G |
00:59:20 |
520 |
|
520 |
|
04:54:00 |
05:53:20 |
|
5 |
Chris Carr |
CLAY |
13B |
01:02:00 |
490 |
10 |
480 |
|
04:33:00 |
05:35:00 |
|
6 |
Adam Goff |
CLAY |
13B |
01:01:40 |
470 |
10 |
460 |
|
04:36:00 |
05:37:40 |
|
7 |
Tim Baker |
Sand |
8B |
01:01:30 |
450 |
10 |
440 |
|
05:23:00 |
06:24:30 |
|
8 |
Aaron Davies |
CLAY |
9B |
01:00:30 |
440 |
5 |
435 |
|
04:57:00 |
05:57:30 |
|
9 |
Michael Carr |
CLAY |
10B |
00:58:00 |
430 |
|
430 |
|
04:39:00 |
05:37:00 |
|
10 |
Ben Merrell |
CLAY |
10B |
01:01:30 |
440 |
10 |
430 |
|
05:04:00 |
06:05:30 |
|
11 |
Ed Arnold |
CLAY |
12B |
01:01:15 |
430 |
10 |
420 |
|
04:30:00 |
05:31:15 |
|
12 |
Sarah Menzies |
CLAY |
9G |
00:57:00 |
410 |
|
410 |
|
04:51:00 |
05:48:00 |
|
13 |
Adrian Schmieder |
Sand |
8B |
01:11:30 |
460 |
60 |
400 |
|
05:36:00 |
06:47:30 |
|
14 |
Terence Furlong |
Sand |
7B |
01:25:31 |
520 |
130 |
390 |
|
05:42:00 |
07:07:31 |
|
15 |
Emily Benham |
Burg |
8G |
00:57:50 |
380 |
|
380 |
|
05:22:00 |
06:19:50 |
|
16 |
Luke Robinson |
CPS |
8B |
00:53:00 |
370 |
|
370 |
|
05:02:00 |
05:55:00 |
|
17 |
Lia Nicholson |
CLAY |
9G |
00:53:43 |
370 |
|
370 |
|
04:48:00 |
05:41:43 |
|
18 |
James Hudson |
CPS |
8B |
00:55:10 |
370 |
|
370 |
|
04:59:00 |
05:54:10 |
|
19 |
Alex Kimbrough |
CPS |
8B |
00:57:10 |
370 |
|
370 |
|
05:11:00 |
06:08:10 |
|
20 |
Rhys Langford |
CPS |
8B |
00:57:55 |
370 |
|
370 |
|
05:37:00 |
06:34:55 |
|
21 |
Chris Drury & Tony Bailey |
CMS |
8B |
01:02:35 |
380 |
15 |
365 |
|
05:09:00 |
06:11:35 |
|
22 |
Peter Howard |
CPS |
8B |
01:03:05 |
370 |
20 |
350 |
|
05:05:00 |
06:08:05 |
|
23 |
Alex Stewart |
Loders |
6B |
01:03:30 |
370 |
20 |
350 |
|
05:10:00 |
06:13:30 |
|
24 |
William Baker |
Sand |
7B |
01:05:35 |
380 |
30 |
350 |
|
05:30:00 |
06:35:35 |
|
25 |
Marianne Brewis |
CLAY |
9G |
01:00:13 |
350 |
5 |
345 |
|
04:42:00 |
05:42:13 |
|
26 |
Joanne Pickering |
Burg |
8G |
00:54:45 |
340 |
|
340 |
|
05:35:00 |
06:29:45 |
|
27 |
Patrick Stubbs |
CLAY |
9B |
01:06:25 |
370 |
35 |
335 |
|
05:01:00 |
06:07:25 |
|
28 |
Kate Stubbs |
Burg |
8G |
00:56:30 |
330 |
|
330 |
|
05:11:00 |
06:07:30 |
|
29 |
Mark Case |
St Ed |
9B |
00:56:20 |
320 |
|
320 |
|
05:40:00 |
06:36:20 |
|
30 |
Lucy Young |
CPS |
8G |
00:55:45 |
310 |
|
310 |
|
05:31:00 |
06:26:45 |
|
31 |
Matthew Cant |
Hale |
6B |
00:57:10 |
310 |
|
310 |
|
05:06:00 |
06:03:10 |
|
32 |
Tom Butt |
Hale |
5B |
00:52:30 |
300 |
|
300 |
|
05:00:00 |
05:52:30 |
|
33 |
Richard Phillips |
CPS |
8B |
00:54:30 |
290 |
|
290 |
|
05:17:00 |
06:11:30 |
|
34 |
Julia Blomquist |
CPS |
6G |
00:56:50 |
290 |
|
290 |
|
05:21:00 |
06:17:50 |
|
35 |
*Harriet Stewart |
Loders |
5G |
01:00:20 |
290 |
5 |
285 |
|
05:19:00 |
06:19:20 |
|
36 |
Nick Smith & Dean Patel |
StL |
8B |
01:04:10 |
310 |
25 |
285 |
|
04:37:00 |
05:41:10 |
|
37 |
Patrick Staunton |
BWS |
8B |
00:38:45 |
280 |
|
280 |
|
05:41:00 |
06:19:45 |
|
38 |
Ed Morris |
Burg |
8B |
01:05:40 |
310 |
30 |
280 |
|
05:02:00 |
06:07:40 |
|
39 |
Jake Aires & Tom Cook |
Swan |
7B |
00:55:10 |
270 |
|
270 |
|
05:14:00 |
06:09:10 |
|
40 |
Becky Williams & Lisa Donovan |
CMS |
7G |
00:57:55 |
270 |
|
270 |
|
05:00:00 |
05:57:55 |
|
41 |
Alex Jewers |
Sand |
6B |
01:03:40 |
290 |
20 |
270 |
|
05:33:00 |
06:36:40 |
|
42 |
Lucy Benham |
Hale |
5G |
00:49:50 |
250 |
|
250 |
|
05:03:00 |
05:52:50 |
|
43 |
Juliet Knapp |
Hale |
5G |
01:00:00 |
250 |
|
250 |
|
05:24:00 |
06:24:00 |
|
44 |
Lucy Butt |
Hale |
6G |
00:45:30 |
240 |
|
240 |
|
05:09:00 |
05:54:30 |
|
45 |
Luke Futcher |
Burg |
10B |
01:07:05 |
280 |
40 |
240 |
|
04:49:00 |
05:56:05 |
|
46 |
Heather Ryall & Sophie Janes |
CMS |
8G |
01:09:00 |
280 |
45 |
235 |
|
05:15:00 |
06:24:00 |
|
47 |
Matthew Crosse |
Hale |
6B |
00:45:50 |
230 |
|
230 |
|
05:18:00 |
06:03:50 |
|
48 |
Edward Grigg |
Burg |
8B |
00:56:10 |
230 |
|
230 |
|
05:25:00 |
06:21:10 |
|
49 |
Simon Russell & Bradley Watt |
CMS |
8B |
00:59:00 |
230 |
|
230 |
|
04:30:00 |
05:29:00 |
|
50 |
Max Prater |
Hale |
6B |
00:46:59 |
220 |
|
220 |
|
05:12:00 |
05:58:59 |
|
51 |
Ruth Staunton |
SWilts |
10G |
00:54:40 |
220 |
|
220 |
|
05:47:00 |
06:41:40 |
|
52 |
Stephen Carpenter |
Swan |
6B |
00:58:00 |
210 |
|
210 |
|
05:17:00 |
06:15:00 |
|
53 |
Sara Woolley |
Swan |
8G |
00:59:05 |
210 |
|
210 |
|
05:23:00 |
06:22:05 |
|
54 |
David Littlejohns |
Swan |
6B |
01:00:10 |
210 |
5 |
205 |
|
05:20:00 |
06:20:10 |
|
55 |
Adam Futcher |
Burg |
8B |
00:51:23 |
200 |
|
200 |
|
05:08:00 |
05:59:23 |
|
56 |
*Connie Cant |
Hale |
5G |
00:51:30 |
200 |
|
200 |
|
05:37:00 |
06:28:30 |
|
57 |
Jonathan Potts |
CPS |
7B |
00:52:40 |
200 |
|
200 |
|
05:56:00 |
06:48:40 |
|
58 |
Polly Grigg |
Hale |
6G |
00:57:25 |
200 |
|
200 |
|
05:34:00 |
06:31:25 |
|
59 |
Angie I'anson & Connie Lee |
CMS |
8G |
01:01:30 |
210 |
10 |
200 |
|
05:12:00 |
06:13:30 |
|
60 |
Tom Hackett & Mike Prest |
CMS |
8B |
01:07:20 |
240 |
40 |
200 |
|
04:36:00 |
05:43:20 |
|
61 |
John Bolton |
S'bury |
4B |
00:44:30 |
190 |
|
190 |
|
05:25:00 |
06:09:30 |
|
62 |
Hannah Futcher |
Hale |
6G |
00:57:05 |
190 |
|
190 |
|
05:31:00 |
06:28:05 |
|
63 |
Jennifer Fairhurst |
Sand |
7G |
00:58:00 |
190 |
|
190 |
|
05:26:00 |
06:24:00 |
|
64 |
Daniel Oxenbury |
Loders |
6B |
01:03:10 |
210 |
20 |
190 |
|
05:01:00 |
06:04:10 |
|
65 |
Anne Bolton |
Milldown |
6G |
00:40:30 |
180 |
|
180 |
|
05:29:00 |
06:09:30 |
|
66 |
Sophia Murry |
CPS |
8G |
00:47:10 |
180 |
|
180 |
|
05:24:00 |
06:11:10 |
|
67 |
*Kim Crosse |
Hale |
5B |
01:04:00 |
200 |
20 |
180 |
|
05:21:00 |
06:25:00 |
|
68 |
Keely Perham & Holly McGowan-Hayes |
StL |
6G |
01:02:52 |
190 |
15 |
175 |
|
04:31:00 |
05:33:52 |
|
69 |
Morgaine Wood |
CLAY |
9G |
01:10:30 |
230 |
55 |
175 |
|
04:45:00 |
05:55:30 |
|
70 |
Sian Lister & Jessica Evans |
Sand |
7G |
01:14:25 |
250 |
75 |
175 |
|
05:28:00 |
06:42:25 |
|
71 |
Annie Toms-Whittle |
CPS |
7G |
00:56:30 |
170 |
|
170 |
|
05:27:00 |
06:23:30 |
|
72 |
Thomas Futcher |
Burg |
8B |
01:04:35 |
180 |
25 |
155 |
|
05:32:00 |
06:36:35 |
|
73 |
Chris Gowses & Luke Gough |
CMS |
7B |
00:52:00 |
150 |
|
150 |
|
04:48:00 |
05:40:00 |
|
74 |
Victoria Collett |
CPS |
6G |
00:54:45 |
150 |
|
150 |
|
05:08:00 |
06:02:45 |
|
75 |
Phillip Parker & Thomas Wilkins |
Loders |
5B |
00:58:05 |
150 |
|
150 |
|
05:04:00 |
06:02:05 |
|
76 |
Abbie Day & Alice Sims |
CMS |
8G |
01:10:00 |
200 |
50 |
150 |
|
04:45:00 |
05:55:00 |
|
77 |
Max Melhuish |
Sand |
5B |
00:52:30 |
140 |
|
140 |
|
05:20:00 |
06:12:30 |
|
78 |
Ollie Manning & Chris Carstairs |
StL |
7B |
01:07:28 |
170 |
40 |
130 |
|
04:34:00 |
05:41:28 |
|
79 |
Freya Ray-Brown |
CPS |
6G |
01:10:00 |
180 |
50 |
130 |
|
05:14:00 |
06:24:00 |
|
80 |
Joseph Ramage & Daniel Munro |
Loders |
6B |
01:01:30 |
130 |
10 |
120 |
|
05:16:00 |
06:17:30 |
|
81 |
Tom Stubbs |
Hale |
6B |
00:33:00 |
110 |
|
110 |
|
05:27:00 |
06:00:00 |
|
82 |
Dan Lawes & Callum Lewis |
CMS |
8B |
00:57:20 |
90 |
|
90 |
|
05:06:00 |
06:03:20 |
|
83 |
Kevin Roberts & Mike Beale |
CMS |
8B |
01:25:25 |
200 |
130 |
70 |
|
04:42:00 |
06:07:25 |
|
84 |
Kim Moody & Sophie Reed |
CMS |
8G |
01:04:30 |
90 |
25 |
65 |
|
04:54:00 |
05:58:30 |
|
85 |
Jack Benham |
Hale |
6B |
00:29:00 |
60 |
|
60 |
|
05:15:00 |
05:44:00 |
|
86 |
Robert Cording |
Sand |
6B |
00:34:58 |
60 |
|
60 |
|
05:39:00 |
06:13:58 |
|
87 |
James Butler & Liam Gruitt |
Loders |
6B |
01:11:25 |
90 |
60 |
30 |
|
05:07:00 |
06:18:25 |
|
88 |
Sarina Watts & Jessica Bowler |
Loders |
6G |
01:18:40 |
90 |
95 |
-5 |
|
05:13:00 |
06:31:40 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* denotes shadowed runner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class Winners in bold |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TEAMS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Secondary |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Clayesmore A |
1900 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Clayesmore B |
1695 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burgate A |
1580 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burgate B |
950 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BWS |
815 |
incomplete team |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Primary & Middle |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Sandford A |
1580 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Clayesmore Prep A |
1420 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Clayesmore Prep B |
1300 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hale A |
1110 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cranborne Middle A |
1100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Swanage Middle |
895 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hale B |
890 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Loders |
820 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cranborne Middle B |
700 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
St Leonard's |
590 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Planner’s Comments |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As I guess you all know, this was my first
attempt at any form of planning, and yes, I thoroughly enjoyed it, despite
having not been able to move in my small flat for all the canes, punches,
flags and maps! I will willingly do another in the near future, if I'm not
playing soldiers by then, that is. Thank you especially to John Warren for
assistance with the maps and general planning tuition; and also to Richard
Brightman for generous assistance putting out and collecting controls. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
I don’t know if any of you can sympathise, as I seemed to be the only
one silly enough to wear shorts all day, but my legs this morning were
absolutely covered with bites! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tim Britton. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P.S. I cycled a total of 70km on Friday - 30 of which were at Moors
Valley! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Organiser’s Comments |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race – Day organiser John Warren wishes to thank all those members of
Wimborne Orienteers who helped on the day and made the event run so smoothly.
My congratulations go to Tim Britton who produced a fair but challenging
course with plenty for the inexperienced orienteer, but also something to
challenge the older runners. Yes, it was harder than in some previous years,
but the standard of the competition is rising year by year and we felt it was
time we gave you something to get your teeth into. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lost Property – one (grey & mud coloured) Mizumo top – pockets
full of crisp & sweet papers. If its yours, claim it on 01258 860935 & leave a message on
the answerphone. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forthcoming Events |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lots of things happening during National
Orienteering Week June 8-16. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Look at the WIM,WSX & SARUM websites for
full details. |
|
|
|
|
|
The WIM site is www.wimborne-orienteers.org.uk Links to the other sites
from there. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
How about the Moors Valley Challenge on Saturday June 8th. There is tuition for
beginners, or alternatively, how many of the permanent markers can you visit
on an hour? For the real headbangers amongst you, how long will it take you
to do all 46 permanent markers? Tim Britton’s record is 75 minutes but they
have all been done at walking pace in just under 3 hours. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Schools League resumes in September – further details available
later in the summer. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dick Keighley |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|