WIMBORNE ORIENTEERS

Furrow Hoppers Orienteering Relay, Hordle Walhampton School, 18th July 1999

Results

Senior Competition

Position

No.

Team

H'cap

Start

Finish

Penalty

Running Time

1

11

WSX Raiders

33

11:27:00

12:36:20

None

01:09:20

2

2

Sarumba

30

11:30:00

12:41:15

None

01:11:15

3

17

Wim Wanderers

30

11:30:00

12:47:55

None

01:17:55

4

7

CLLAN (NGOC)

38

11:22:00

12:48:40

None

01:26:40

5

1

Four Men and a Lady (SOC)

25

11:35:00

12:49:35

None

01:14:35

6

14

Wim Wonders

21

11:39:00

12:50:40

None

01:11:40

7

15

Corps Blimey ! (Wim/Clayes)

20

11:40:00

13:01:10

None

01:21:10

8

5

Sarummage

29

11:31:00

13:01:30

None

01:30:30

9

10

Wessex@tack.now

11

11:49:00

13:02:20

None

01:13:20

10

4

Sarumpus

22

11:38:00

13:04:40

None

01:26:40

11

16

SOC Saints

30

11:30:00

13:05:10

None

01:35:10

12

6

Sarumour

33

11:27:00

13:14:30

None

01:47:30

13

3

Sarumble

29

11:31:00

13:17:45

None

01:46:45

14

12

Wessex Warriors

40

11:20:00

13:26:30

None

02:06:30

15

8

Wessex Simulators

42

11:18:00

13:45:10

None

02:27:10

16

13

SLOW

19

11:41:00

13:13:35

B1,No.4

01:32:35

17

9

www.essex.go

28

11:32:00

13:12:40

D2,Disq

01:40:40

Junior Competition

Position

No.

Team

Handicap

Start

Finish

Penalty

Running Time

1

2

Feet of Clay

28

11:02:00

12:05:00

None

01:03:00

2

1

Wimbles

28

11:02:00

12:17:20

None

01:15:20

(individual split times in table below - sorry to separate them but formatting them is very difficult)

 

General

The results are based on teams who completed all courses correctly (no mistakes) first and then positions of other teams who did incur errors after, sorry teams 9 and 13!

Many of you fell foul to punching the wrong controls but managed to correct your mistakes by punching again at the right control. It pays to check what you are doing before you punch as it saves time in the long run, particularly when the control cards are checked.

There were many badly punched cards as well but, unlike last year, much more leniency was given when they were checked this year.

My heart goes out to the one individual in team 9 who started on the Map Memory and then changed over to the Norwegian half way around the course, loss of concentration again!

 

Organiserís Comments (Martyn Case)

I hope that you all enjoyed the day, the weather was superb and the pool for the cool down after was an added bonus, which I had not planned, for those who managed to get a dip.

Following my experience of last year, the organising was made easy on the day by getting all of the details out to Team Captains well ahead of time and having the added facility of putting all details on the web to cope with late enquiries/entries. This meant that minimal manpowerwas required to run the administration on the day.

Quick results were possible because only the winning teamsí control cards needed to be verified on the day.

Thanks to all who helped, in whatever capacity, when they could (in particular Dick Keighley,and also Laurie Fairhurst).

 

Plannerís Comments (Martyn Case)

The area was very limited and this forced me to plan slightly shorter courses than I would otherwise have liked but, after the comments on the day, I think that this was not a bad thing.

The finishing times were generally quite close so I think that the distances and handicap were generally about right. Some very fast times were recorded, which I expected, with the winning team recording the fastest times on 3 of the 4 courses.

A very positive feedback was received from those taking part and thank you to all those who shared their views and thanked me, it makes all the effort worthwhile.

 

Controllerís Comments (Martyn Case)

I said ĎDonít try this at homeí when I did all the functions on the same event last year but I didnít learn from it! Still, there is always next year.

 

Lost Property

I have one Compass and a pair of Sun-glasses which were handed in to me. Please ring 01202 383223 to stake your claim.

 

 

Individual splits

Senior Competition

No.

Team

Leg

A - End

B - End

C - End

D - End

A - Run

B - Run

C - Run

D - Run

S1

David Nixon

Start

11:35:00

11:35:00

11:35:00

11:35:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Mary Nixon

Leg1

11:51:05

11:56:00

11:53:55

12:06:30

00:16:05

00:21:00

00:18:55

00:31:30

Paul Nixon

Leg2

12:12:40

12:25:30

12:16:45

12:28:00

00:21:35

00:29:30

00:22:50

00:21:30

Mark Nixon

Leg3

12:35:40

12:42:45

12:49:35

12:44:40

00:23:00

00:17:15

00:32:50

00:16:40

Jack Hutchinson

S2

Steve Robinson

Start

11:30:00

11:30:00

11:30:00

11:30:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Robin Hill

Leg1

11:53:00

11:52:55

11:51:10

11:49:50

00:23:00

00:22:55

00:21:10

00:19:50

Ron Ley

Leg2

12:21:00

12:10:10

12:13:15

12:11:40

00:28:00

00:17:15

00:22:05

00:21:50

Charlotte Duncan

Leg3

12:41:15

12:37:10

12:35:10

12:33:30

00:20:15

00:27:00

00:21:55

00:21:50

Fraser MacDonald

S3

Chic Young

Start

11:31:00

11:31:00

11:31:00

11:31:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Peter Hambleton

Leg1

11:57:35

11:52:25

12:22:00

11:58:10

00:26:35

00:21:25

00:51:00

00:27:10

Shirley Robinson

Leg2

12:21:10

12:17:00

12:48:30

12:32:10

00:23:35

00:24:35

00:26:30

00:34:00

Jan Oxenham

Leg3

12:40:45

13:01:10

13:17:45

12:46:45

00:19:35

00:44:10

00:29:15

00:14:35

John Hope

S4

Ian Peirce

Start

11:38:00

11:38:00

11:38:00

11:38:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Martin Smith

Leg1

12:07:30

12:10:45

11:58:50

12:05:00

00:29:30

00:32:45

00:20:50

00:27:00

Nicki Thornton

Leg2

12:34:30

12:37:55

12:20:40

12:26:30

00:27:00

00:27:10

00:21:50

00:21:30

Ellen Hambleton

Leg3

12:54:15

12:58:00

13:04:40

12:48:10

00:19:45

00:20:05

00:44:00

00:21:40

Rosemary MacDonald

S5

Andy Thornton

Start

11:31:00

11:31:00

11:31:00

11:31:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Robin Hood

Leg1

12:00:35

11:51:55

11:57:15

11:56:15

00:29:35

00:20:55

00:26:15

00:25:15

David Oxenham

Leg2

12:21:00

12:24:40

12:36:05

12:26:45

00:20:25

00:32:45

00:38:50

00:30:30

Joan Hambleton

Leg3

12:49:15

13:01:10

13:01:30

12:52:30

00:28:15

00:36:30

00:25:25

00:25:45

Edward MacDonald

S6

Niel Underwood

Start

11:27:00

11:27:00

11:27:00

11:27:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

John Parfitt

Leg1

12:21:00

11:56:00

11:54:00

11:54:55

00:54:00

00:29:00

00:27:00

00:27:55

Rickie Thornton

Leg2

12:51:00

12:15:00

12:17:05

12:20:30

00:30:00

00:19:00

00:23:05

00:25:35

Freda Peirce

Leg3

13:14:30

12:37:45

12:50:10

13:03:10

00:23:30

00:22:45

00:33:05

00:42:40

Liz MacDonald

S7

Ann Lee

Start

11:22:00

11:22:00

11:22:00

11:22:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

David Lee

Leg1

12:02:40

11:41:00

11:49:25

11:46:30

00:40:40

00:19:00

00:27:25

00:24:30

John Coleman

Leg2

12:29:05

12:11:20

12:10:00

12:10:35

00:26:25

00:30:20

00:20:35

00:24:05

Nick Nourse

Leg3

12:48:40

12:38:20

12:31:55

12:48:15

00:19:35

00:27:00

00:21:55

00:37:40

Frances Alexander

S8

AndrewBeldowski

Start

11:18:00

11:18:00

11:18:00

11:18:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Marie Barnes

Leg1

11:51:55

11:50:00

11:53:10

11:57:05

00:33:55

00:32:00

00:35:10

00:39:05

Haley Lockton

Leg2

12:31:00

12:23:45

12:33:50

12:50:00

00:39:05

00:33:45

00:40:40

00:52:55

Alexandra Oliver

Leg3

13:19:05

13:04:10

13:45:10

13:07:00

00:48:05

00:40:25

01:11:20

00:17:00

Madeleine Horsey

S9

Bill Brown

Start

11:32:00

11:32:00

11:32:00

11:32:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Sally Lockton

Leg1

11:54:10

11:54:45

12:10:20

12:05:00

00:22:10

00:22:45

00:38:20

00:33:00

Emma Horsey

Leg2

12:28:20

12:29:10

12:38:15

12:25:05

00:34:10

00:34:25

00:27:55

WrgCse

Francois Barnes

Leg3

13:12:40

13:00:45

13:09:50

13:06:30

00:44:20

00:31:35

00:31:35

00:41:25

Michael Barnes

Disqalif.

Michael Barnes

Disqalif.

S10

Alan Brown

Start

11:49:00

11:49:00

11:49:00

11:49:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

John Hartley

Leg1

12:09:50

12:09:05

12:13:15

12:14:15

00:20:50

00:20:05

00:24:15

00:25:15

Rob Hick

Leg2

12:30:55

12:34:35

12:35:55

12:38:25

00:21:05

00:25:30

00:22:40

00:24:10

Richard Oliver

Leg3

12:57:30

12:50:50

13:02:20

13:01:50

00:26:35

00:16:15

00:26:25

00:23:25

Ian White

S11

Gavin Clegg

Start

11:27:00

11:27:00

11:27:00

11:27:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

John Cook

Leg1

11:49:30

11:46:50

11:43:05

11:45:35

00:22:30

00:19:50

00:16:05

00:18:35

Fern horsey

Leg2

12:17:15

12:00:25

12:10:30

11:59:45

00:27:45

00:13:35

00:27:25

00:14:10

Sheila Beldowski

Leg3

12:32:10

12:14:45

12:36:20

12:31:35

00:14:55

00:14:20

00:25:50

00:31:50

Charlie Morton

S12

Jill Brown

Start

11:20:00

11:20:00

11:20:00

11:20:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Phillip Brown

Leg1

11:57:50

11:50:00

12:09:20

11:46:30

00:37:50

00:30:00

00:49:20

00:26:30

Liz Lockton

Leg2

12:28:05

12:29:20

12:38:25

12:27:30

00:30:15

00:39:20

00:29:05

00:41:00

Elaine Evans

Leg3

13:02:30

13:00:45

13:26:30

13:06:20

00:34:25

00:31:25

00:48:05

00:38:50

Barbara Warren

S13

Vicky Robb

Start

11:41:00

11:41:00

11:41:00

11:41:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Chris Owen

Leg1

12:03:35

11:54:00

12:01:50

12:26:25

00:22:35

wrong 4

00:20:50

00:45:25

Caroline Catmur

Leg2

12:18:35

12:17:45

12:25:25

12:44:00

00:15:00

00:23:45

00:23:35

00:17:35

Edward Catmur

Leg3

13:01:30

12:45:20

12:42:05

13:13:35

00:42:55

00:27:35

00:16:40

00:29:35

Ann-Marie Kjos

Disqalif.

S14

Simon Martland

Start

11:39:00

11:39:00

11:39:00

11:39:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Helen Bridle

Leg1

12:11:05

11:51:55

11:59:25

11:55:50

00:32:05

00:12:55

00:20:25

00:16:50

Michelle Spillar

Leg2

12:27:20

12:16:25

12:18:40

12:20:50

00:16:15

00:24:30

00:19:15

00:25:00

David Tonge

Leg3

12:50:40

12:40:00

12:44:50

12:45:00

00:23:20

00:23:35

00:26:10

00:24:10

Richard Brightman

S15

Colin Evans

Start

11:40:00

11:40:00

11:40:00

11:40:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Alexis Green

Leg1

12:03:10

12:00:40

12:01:30

12:04:30

00:23:10

00:20:40

00:21:30

00:24:30

Daniel Maughan

Leg2

12:23:10

12:20:35

12:25:55

12:27:45

00:20:00

00:19:55

00:24:25

00:23:15

Stephen Hillier

Leg3

12:53:25

12:43:20

13:01:10

12:46:40

00:30:15

00:22:45

00:35:15

00:18:55

Adam Goff

S16

R. Jackson

Start

11:30:00

11:30:00

11:30:00

11:30:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

D. Smith

Leg1

11:49:10

11:50:50

11:59:15

12:01:20

00:19:10

00:20:50

00:29:15

00:31:20

T. Smith

Leg2

12:11:00

12:07:55

12:23:40

12:31:15

00:21:50

00:17:05

00:24:25

00:29:55

G. Hanigon

Leg3

12:49:45

12:34:55

12:45:20

13:05:10

00:38:45

00:27:00

00:21:40

00:33:55

C. Hicks

S17

Trevor Bridle

Start

11:30:00

11:30:00

11:30:00

11:30:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Geoff Bell

Leg1

11:46:35

11:49:05

11:57:55

11:51:40

00:16:35

00:19:05

00:27:55

00:21:40

John Warren

Leg2

12:14:05

12:22:35

12:17:25

12:14:00

00:27:30

00:33:30

00:19:30

00:22:20

John Shucksmith

Leg3

12:38:45

12:47:55

12:38:50

12:37:20

00:24:40

00:25:20

00:21:25

00:23:20

Sue Spillar

Courses

A

2.4Km

Lt Green/Orange

9 Controls

B

2.25Km

Lt Green/Orange

9 Controls

C

2.65Km

Norwegian

8 Controls

D

2.5Km

Memory

10 Controls

Junior Competition

No.

Team

E - End

F - End

G - End

E - Run

F - Run

G - Run

Junior Competition

No.

Team

E - End

F - End

G - End

E - Run

F - Run

G - Run

J1

Nathan Fairhurst

Start

11:02:00

11:02:00

11:02:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Mark Case

Leg1

11:18:20

11:18:20

11:31:42

00:16:20

00:16:20

00:29:42

Claire Halliwell

Leg2

11:34:05

11:33:25

11:58:10

00:15:45

00:15:05

00:26:28

MatthewWorledge

Leg3

12:14:50

11:51:00

12:17:20

00:40:45

00:17:35

00:19:10

J2

Will Thomas

Start

11:02:00

11:02:00

11:02:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

00:00:00

Ben Hume

Leg1

11:22:35

11:16:27

11:23:00

00:20:35

00:14:27

00:21:00

Thomas Miles

Leg2

11:37:35

11:32:17

11:44:00

00:15:00

00:15:50

00:21:00

Simon Maughan

Leg3

11:56:40

11:44:50

12:05:00

00:19:05

00:12:33

00:21:00

Courses

E

1.65Km

Yellow

8 Controls

F

1.6Km

Yellow/Orange

7 Controls

G

2.0Km

Orange

9 Controls

  Furrow Hoppers Relay

 

Furrow Hoppers Relay 1st WSX Raiders

Junior Relay 1st Clayesmore Prep - Feet of CLAY

Winners of the |Furrow Hoppers trophy - Wessex Raiders - John Cook, Sheila Beldowska, Gavin Clegg, Fern Horsey. (missing -Charlie Morton )

Winners of the Junior Relay - Feet of CLAY - Thomas Miles, Simon Maughan, Will Thomas, Ben Hume

 

Map removed on OS advice!