Protest report
Following on from the event a Formal Protest was received concerning the mapping of control 146 and its effect on the results of the Brown course.
On Monday morning I revisited the area of control 146 with a competition map and agreed that the mapping of the distinctive tree is inaccurate. 

As a result I have concluded that the protest is valid and have therefore  decided that the result of the Brown course should be adjusted and
control 25 (140) becomes the conclusion of the course.  This removes the leg to control 26 and the leg to the finish control.

I apologise for the problem which precipitated this protest. Chris Branford Organiser

A full Organiser's report & the Planners comments will appear on the WIM Waffle online newsletter pages.

 

Results for Inside Park (Blandford) Galoppen - 18-Nov-2018

Course Results

Brown

Results

8.7km 140m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Ben Chesters DEVON M40 50:25  
2nd Peter Ward NGOC M45 52:11 +1:46
3rd Steven Horsler WIM M50 62:26 +12:01
4th James Crickmore WSX M21 63:31 +13:06
5th Andrew Howard WIM M40 64:09 +13:44
6th Alan Blanchflower WSX M21 67:11 +16:46
7th Phil Newall KERNO M55 68:58 +18:33
8th Peter Shirvington QO M45 69:46 +19:21
9th Jeff Pakes QO M45 71:32 +21:07
10th Chris Turner WIM M55 74:35 +24:10
Brown standard time 75:38
11th Graham Coath BAOC M21 79:29 +29:04
12th Rob Hick WSX M55 81:10 +30:45
13th Thomas Staunton WIM M21 84:30 +34:05
14th Giri Gurung WIM M21 92:03 +41:38
15th Rob Taylor NGOC M45 92:33 +42:08
16th Charlie Smurthwaite WIM M21 106:31 +56:06

Blue

Results

7.45km 125m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Nick Nourse NWO M55 53:08  
2nd Jolyon Medlock WSX M40 60:14 +7:06
3rd Ian Middlebrook WSX M50 61:46 +8:38
4th Gavin Clegg BOK M60 63:27 +10:19
5th Richard Hudson BOK M55 64:35 +11:27
6th Steve Robertson QO M65 67:00 +13:52
7th Jason Falconer WSX M45 68:00 +14:52
8th Mike Wimpenny DEVON M70 68:29 +15:21
9th Jon Brooke WSX M50 68:38 +15:30
10th David Harper GO M60 69:22 +16:14
11th Tamsin Horsler WIM W50 70:30 +17:22
12th Paul Oldfield BAOC M60 72:49 +19:41
13th Hugh Risebrow SOC M55 75:04 +21:56
14th Gwyn Davies SARUM M65 77:24 +24:16
15th David Faulkner BOK M55 78:52 +25:44
16th Dale Garwood IND M50 78:57 +25:49
Blue standard time 79:42
17th Gavin Robinson WIM M50 79:56 +26:48
18th Tim Houlder WSX M60 80:18 +27:10
19th David Mullins SARUM M65 84:49 +31:41
20th Adele Newall KERNO W55 85:28 +32:20
21st Jim Nickolls QO M50 85:40 +32:32
22nd Bernie Newitt SOC W50 85:55 +32:47
23rd Adrian Lovell BADO M60 89:34 +36:26
24th Phil Warry BOK M65 91:43 +38:35
25th Laura Wilcox WSX W55 107:59 +54:51
26th Prakash Rai IND M21 119:04 +65:56
27th Richard Rossington BOK M55 126:24 +73:16
28th Clive Everest SOC M50 128:35 +75:27
29th Philip Evason WIM M60 146:48 +93:40

Green

Results

5.1km 70m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Rebecca Ward NGOC W16 39:55  
2nd Andrew French WIM M50 39:56 +0:01
3rd Elizabeth Horsler WIM W16 41:09 +1:14
n/c Eamon Staunton WIM M60 41:44  
4th Martin Goddard SARUM M60 42:43 +2:48
5th Veronica Barette SOC W45 43:41 +3:46
6th Jim Graham WIM M65 45:34 +5:39
7th Laura Bright WIM W35 46:10 +6:15
8th Wendy Bullen WIM W50 46:12 +6:17
9th Linda Pakuls WIM W60 46:50 +6:55
10th Christopher Virgo DEVON M65 47:32 +7:37
11th Mike Christopher WIM M60 47:34 +7:39
12th Kevin Pickering WIM M65 47:43 +7:48
13th Andrew Graham SARUM M60 49:48 +9:53
14th Robert Green QO M55 53:24 +13:29
15th John Chesters DEVON M65 54:16 +14:21
16th Tony Lloyd BOK M60 54:49 +14:54
17th Roger Moore WIM M60 56:08 +16:13
18th Judith Taylor NGOC W50 56:52 +16:57
19th Martin Lewis QO M50 56:55 +17:00
20th Howard Thomas BOK M70 57:12 +17:17
21st Gavin Avey-Hebditch WSX M55 57:13 +17:18
22nd Bryan Smith DEVON M65 57:30 +17:35
23rd Tony Hext QO M70 57:43 +17:48
24th Ted McDonald BOK M75 58:51 +18:56
25th Michelle Ward NGOC W45 59:03 +19:08
26th= Helen Hodge WIM W55 59:46 +19:51
26th= Alan Simpson DEVON M75 59:46 +19:51
Green standard time 59:53
28th Cat Edwardes DEVON W45 60:21 +20:26
29th L-J Evans WIM W40 60:29 +20:34
30th Christopher Moon BOK M65 61:10 +21:15
31st Allan Darwell BOK M65 61:50 +21:55
32nd Katherine Pike WIM W55 63:28 +23:33
33rd= Brian Hart SARUM M70 63:43 +23:48
33rd= Brian Hodge WIM M55 63:43 +23:48
35th John Trayler QO M70 66:35 +26:40
36th Philip Fawkner-Corbett BOK M65 66:51 +26:56
37th Denise Mullins SARUM W65 67:24 +27:29
38th Tracy Crickmore WSX W50 68:54 +28:59
39th Robin Baker POTOC M65 69:24 +29:29
40th Rebecca Medlock WSX W40 71:10 +31:15
41st Peter Brett DEVON M70 72:16 +32:21
42nd Charlotte Oakes WIM W16 73:23 +33:28
43rd Toria Wimpenny DEVON W60 78:20 +38:25
44th Ian Cowe IND M65 82:38 +42:43
45th Deborah Mays WIM W55 82:41 +42:46
46th Sarah Houlder WSX W55 88:57 +49:02
47th Sophie Light IND W21 94:47 +54:52
48th Karen Lewis QO W50 97:30 +57:35
49th Pat Hart SARUM W75 117:16 +77:21
  Sheila Gold WSX W60 m7-13  
  Jane Morgan SOC W55 rtd  

Short Green

Results

3.7km 50m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
n/c Lyra Medlock WSX W12 36:24  
n/c Harry Bratcher-Howard WIM M12 39:50  
1st Carol Iddles BOK W60 45:20  
2nd Peter Hambleton SARUM M75 46:11 +0:51
3rd Chris Barrington Brown BAOC M60 50:33 +5:13
4th Barry Sowerbutts SOC M60 56:14 +10:54
5th Nigel Morris WIM M55 56:25 +11:05
6th Chris Cudmore QO M65 57:51 +12:31
7th Jill Green DEVON W70 62:42 +17:22
8th Caroline Christopher WIM W65 63:47 +18:27
9th Hilary Pickering WIM W60 63:49 +18:29
10th Julie Astin WSX W65 67:31 +22:11
11th Bill Vigar QO M80 67:38 +22:18
12th Roger Craddock QO M75 67:50 +22:30
13th Helen Bolton WIM W50 69:17 +23:57
14th Ruth Chesters DEVON W65 69:25 +24:05
15th Charlotte Thornton SARUM W70 71:31 +26:11
16th Celia Robertson WSX W65 71:48 +26:28
Short Green standard time 71:48
17th Jose Stanley WIM W70 72:10 +26:50
18th Sally Thomas BOK W70 72:14 +26:54
19th Tony Milroy QO M65 72:41 +27:21
20th Joan Hambleton SARUM W75 74:35 +29:15
21st Helen Wheelwright SOC W60 76:57 +31:37
22nd David Bland WIM M75 78:21 +33:01
23rd Clare Fletcher BOK W75 84:15 +38:55
24th Roger Hills WIM M85 84:42 +39:22
25th Julia Robertson QO W65 89:15 +43:55
26th Richard Brightman WIM M75 89:31 +44:11
27th Alan Hooper WSX M75 97:05 +51:45
28th Adrian Dawson SARUM M60 99:53 +54:33
  Wendy Lloyd IND W50 m4 m7-13  
  John Warren WIM M80 m9 m11 m13  
  John Coleman NGOC M80 rtd  

Light Green

Results

4.275km 65m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Lyra Medlock WSX W12 37:04  
2nd Alex Everton IND M21 45:23 +8:19
3rd Jessica Ward NGOC W12 45:58 +8:54
4th Rose Taylor NGOC W12 47:42 +10:38
5th Samuel Shirvington QO M14 48:24 +11:20
6th Grace French WIM W12 55:35 +18:31
7th Anish Gurung BAOC M21 67:22 +30:18
Light Green standard time 67:22
8th Kay Sayer WSX W70 80:13 +43:09
9th Isobel Gannon WIM W60 83:19 +46:15
10th Madeleine Bridle WSX W65 89:32 +52:28
11th Dorinda Davies SARUM W65 96:48 +59:44
12th Daniele Fawkner-Corbett BOK W65 98:31 +61:27
13th Amy Wood + Michael Everton IND W21 116:49 +79:45

Orange

Results

2.725km 35m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Harry Bratcher-Howard WIM M12 30:00  
2nd Benjamin Jacobs SARUM M10 36:16 +6:16
3rd Anne Bolton   W21 36:56 +6:56
4th Chris Wilson WIM M55 53:41 +23:41
n/c Monty Bratcher-Howard WIM M10 55:17  
5th Lynn Wilson WIM W55 63:56 +33:56
Orange standard time 63:56
6th Chris and Hayley Hartley IND M55 67:48 +37:48
7th Judith Bland WIM W75 79:16 +49:16
8th Richard Keighley WIM M70 81:44 +51:44
  David Tonge WIM M80 m8  
  Bernice Tonge WIM W75 m8  

Yellow

Results

2km 20m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
n/c Orlando Henshaw + Indi James IND W12 15:03  
1st Monty Bratcher-Howard WIM M10 17:37  
2nd Eskarina Medlock WSX W10 20:26 +2:49
3rd Oliver Lewis QO M10 23:42 +6:05
4th Joseph Morris BOK M10 24:44 +7:07
5th Annabelle Lewis QO W12 25:40 +8:03
6th Katie Oakes WIM W10 27:37 +10:00
Yellow standard time 27:37
7th Cameron Jacobs SARUM M10 62:15 +44:38
8th Elara Jacobs SARUM W10 62:57 +45:20
9th= Megan Webb WIM W12 76:10 +58:33
9th= Zoe Phillips WIM W12 76:10 +58:33
  Max Duncan SARUM M10 m7-8  

White

Results

1.6km 10m

Pos Name Club Age Class Time Behind
1st Orlando Henshaw + Indi James IND M10 17:01  
2nd Jasper Bright IND M10 38:39 +21:38
White standard time 38:39